13

Richtprijs € 500-700
Hamerprijs: € 650

Fred van Rossum du Chattel (1856-1917) 'A Javanese woman washing in the river', signed lower left, watercolour on paper. 53 x 36 cm. Executed 1908-1911 or 1913-1917. Provenance: private collection, mr. Wouter Swets (1930-2016), the Hague (NL), a well-known musician and nestor of the Dutch music world, especially etnomusicology; Swets was not born in the Dutch East Indies, however he travelled to the Indies in his early youth with his parents, as both his mother and his father had relatives owning plantations in Java. Possibly, his parents acquired the painting directly from the artist.

  • http://www.zeeuwsveilinghuis.eu/detail_catalogus.php?kavel=13

info@zeeuwsveilinghuis.nl

Taxaties uitsluitend op afspraak.